Palo Santo (Bursera Graveolens) is a tree that grows on the coast of South America and is related to Frankincense, Myrrh and Copal. In Spanish, the name means “Holy Wood”. It is part of the citrus family and has sweet notes of pine, mint and lemon.
This scent has been specially formulated for use in candles and personal care (following IFRA safety guidelines for personal care). You can use this fragrance to make a wide range of products including candles, wax melts, soap, lotion, incense, etc.
Important** - Due to flashpoint restrictions, this fragrance cannot be shipped Internationally.
1 Products applied to the lips
2 Products applied to the axillae (armpit)
3 Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
4 Products related to fine fragrance
5A Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
5B Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
5C Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
5D Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
6 Products with oral and lip exposure
7A Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
7B Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
8 Products with significant anogenital exposure
9 Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
10A Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
10B Household aerosol/spray products
11A Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
11B Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
12 Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin.