null

Palo Santo (Holy Wood) Fragrance Oil

$2.39

Product Overview

Palo Santo (Bursera Graveolens) is a tree that grows on the coast of South America and is related to Frankincense, Myrrh and Copal. In Spanish, the name means “Holy Wood”. It is part of the citrus family and has sweet notes of pine, mint and lemon. This scent is remarkably refreshing, and if you've never smelled it before you'll be surprised by how not "woodsy" smelling this really is. 

This scent has been specially formulated for use in candles and personal care (following IFRA safety guidelines for personal care). You can use this fragrance to make a wide range of products including candles, wax melts, soap, lotion, incense, etc.

Important** - Due to flashpoint restrictions, this fragrance cannot be shipped Internationally.

Phthalate Free?: Yes
Vanillin: 0%
Flashpoint: 140°F
Average Suggested Usage Rates. Use more or less to your desired outcome keeping in mind the IFRA rates below: CP Soap=5.23%, MP Soap/Bath Bombs=1-3%, Lotions 1.13%, Candles=10%
 
IFRA Max Rates by Category:
  • 1= 0%
  • 2= 1.74%
  • 3= 0.58%
  • 4= 8.75%
  • 5A= 5.81%
  • 5B= 1.13%
  • 5C= 1.72%
  • 5D= 0.38%
  • 6= 0%
  • 7A= 1.13%
  • 7B= 1.13%
  • 8= 0.38%
  • 9= 5.23%
  • 10A= 5.23%
  • 10B= 8.75%
  • 11A= 0.38%
  • 11B= 0.38%
 
IFRA info can be found here.